• +1 473 440 2937
  • gcic@grenadachamber.org

        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        

     

    2019 Award Categories 

    • Employer of the Year - Sponsored by GRENLEC
    • Excellence in Agro-Processing - Sponsored by GRENLEC
    • Service Excellence - Sponsored by GJonas Browne & Hubbards
    • Innovative Business of the Year - Sponsored by Jonas Browne & Hubbards
    • Manufacturer of the Year - Sponsored by Republic Bank Gda Ltd
    • Environmental Excellence - Sponsored by Republic Bank Gda Ltd
    • Corporate Social Responsibility - Sponsored by by Digicel Grenada Ltd
    • Excellence in the Tourism Industry - Sponsored by GHTA
    • Rising Star - Sponsored by Grenada Distillers Ltd
    • Small Business of the Year - Sponsored by Spice Isle Automotive Inc.
    • The Earl Brathwaite Award for Excellence in Application of Digital Technology - Sponsored by Nicholas Earl Brathwaite
    • People's Choice - Sponsored by FLOW Grenada Ltd
    • Business of the Year - Sponsored by SOL EC LTD.

     

    2019 Award Winners

    • Employer of the Year - NAWASA
    • Excellence in Agro-Processing - Caribbean Naturals
    • Service Excellence - Grenada Co-operative Bank
    • Innovative Business of the Year - Reneescentsationz
    • Manufacturer of the Year - Grenada Distillers Ltd
    • Environmental Excellence - True Blue Bay Resort
    • Corporate Social Responsibility - Republic Bank Gda Ltd
    • Excellence in the Tourism Industry - Jurnee Grenada
    • Rising Star - Straight A's Assignment Assistance Ltd
    • Small Business of the Year - Center for Development & Certification Training
    • The Earl Brathwaite Award for Excellence in Application of Digital Technology - eLearning Kings
    • People's Choice - Glenelg Spring Water
    • Business of the Year - Bryden & Minors Ltd

    Excellence in the Tourism Industry - Jurnee Grenada

     

    Business of the Year - Bryden & Minors Ltd

    AWARDS

    WINNERS

    SPONSORS

    Business of the Year

    ARIZA Credit Union

    SOL EC Ltd

    Environmental Excellence

    La Luna

    Jonas Browne &.Hubbard (G’da) Ltd

    Corporate Social Responsibility

    NAWASA

    Digicel Grenada Ltd

    Excellence In Tourism Industry

    Calabash Luxury Boutique Hotel

    Grenada Hotel And Tourism Authority

    Rising Star

    Sonover

    Grenada Distillers Limited

    People’s Choice

    Glenelg Spring Water

    FLOW

    Small Business of the Year

    Grey’s Typing & Computer Services

    St. George’s University

    Innovative Business of the Year

    Spa in a Box

    Grenada Investment Development Corporation

    Service Excellence

    Calabash Luxury Boutique hotel

    Jonas Browne & Hubbard (G’da) Ltd

    Manufacturer of the Year

    Sissons Paint Grenada Ltd.

    Republic Bank Gda. Ltd.

    Employer Of The Year

    Clear Harbor Inc.

    GRENLEC

    Excellence In Agro-Processing

    Caribbean Naturals

    Go Blue Inc.

    Excellence In Application Of Digital Technology

    Sonover Inc.

    Dr. Nicholas Earle Brathwaite

    Special Award To Junior Achievers Company of the Year

    Odds & Ends Craft Supplies, SAASS

    Republic Bank Grenada Ltd

    OCTOBER 8th, 2019

    MEDIA RELEASE

     

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

     

    GRENADA CHAMBER OF INDUSTRY & COMMERCE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2019

    The Grenada Chamber of Industry & Commerce (GCIC) held its Annual General Meeting on Wednesday 2nd October, at the GIDC conference room, Frequente Industrial Park. 

    There was a sizeable turn out of members who expressed how very impressed they were with the achievements of the Chamber to date.

    The outgoing President Abraham Andall, gave a glowing review of the performance of the Chamber, highlighting the Board of Directors’ retreat, where stock taking was done and plans for remaining relevant were mapped out. He complimented the hard work of the Secretariat, led by the Executive Director, Petipha Lewis-Smith.

    Emmanuel Duncan, the elected President, in his remarks reiterated the successes of the Chamber, despite the challenges faced. He pledged to continue implementing the plans of the Chamber to remain relevant, with specific focus on: Improved Branding; Networking and Relationship Building; Growth and Advocacy; Human Resources; Physical Accommodations.

    Specific mention was made of CARICHAM (Caribbean Network of Chambers) and the work already started, which includes sharing of best practices, improving member value, and disaster risk reduction.

     “The Chamber will continue its advocacy for, and provide support to, the Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) Sector. We will also continue our focus on widening the Chamber’s local, regional and international network, noted President Duncan.

    In closing, President Duncan issued a clarion call for members to get involved in the work of the Chamber; volunteer to serve on committees; make contributions and give feedback; participate in Chamber’s activities; and help shape the Chamber and keep it relevant.

    A new board was elected at the AGM and the Executive Director, Ms Petipha Lewis-Smith thanked the outgoing board members for their invaluable service to the Chamber, which she anticipates they will continue to give. She also thanked her staff Eudine Thomas and Vivien Radix for their hard work and dedication to achieving the successes of the Chamber. She welcomed the incoming Board with eager anticipation of continuing the work of the Chamber.

     

    Incoming Board:

    NAME

    POSITION

    BUSINESS

    Mr. Emmanuel Duncan

    President        

    Ezone Grenada Ltd.

    Mr Salim Rahaman

    1st Vice President     

    Spice Isle Retreaders

    Mr. Kennie John

    2nd Vice President

    Antillean Finance & Investment Group Inc.

    Mr. Osmond Henry

    Treasurer

    Jonas Browne & Hubbard (G’da) Ltd

    Mr. Nicholas George

    Director

    Budget Marine Grenada Ltd.

    Mr. Eric Williams

    Director

    Grenada Electricity Services

    Mr. Charles Rodriquez

    Director

    Amalgamated Security Services

    Mrs. Michelle Gordon

    Director

    Keith M. Banfield Co. Ltd

    Mr. Dean Paterson

    Director

    First Caribbean International Bank

    Ms.  Beverly Grey

    Director

    Grey’s Training and Certification Centre.

    Mr. Collin Francis

    Director

    Sol EC Ltd.

    Mr. Stephen Fletcher

    Director

    Campeche International Consultants

     

    For further information please contact Petipha Lewis-Smith, Executive Director, at the GCIC Secretariat at telephone number 440-2937 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

     

    END

    • flow.jpg
    • ghta.jpg
    • grenlec.jpg
    • hubbards.jpg
    • mnib.jpg
    • rbl.jpg
    • rbtt.jpg
    • sgu.jpg
    • sirl.jpg
    • sol.jpg

    Contact Information

    Grenada Chamber of Industry
    and Commerce
     
    Frequente, Building 11
    P.O. Box 129, St. George's
    Grenada, West Indies
     
    Tel: (473) 440 2937
    Tel: (473) 440 4485
    Fax: (473) 440 6627
    E-mail: gcic@grenadachamber.org

    Opening Hours

    • 08:00 - 16:00
    • 08:00 - 16:00
    • 08:00 - 16:00
    • 08:00 - 16:00
    • 08:00 - 16:00
    • CLOSED
    • CLOSED

    Who's Online

    We have 502 guests and no members online